Clare Marts Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE POLICY 2018

 CLARE MARTS LIMITED

This policy was adopted by the Board of Directors of Clare Marts Ltd November 2018

 Our contact details are:

 Address:          Quin Road, Ennis, Co. Clare

Website;          www.claremarts.ie

Email:              info@claremarts.ie

Phone:             065-6824411  

Clare Marts Limited (“we” or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us.

Purpose of Data Collection, Processing or Use

Clare Marts Ltd is a farmer-owned cooperative, democratically controlled by its members, and operated for the purpose of promoting the sale of livestock. Data collection, processing and use are conducted solely for the purpose of carrying out the abovementioned objectives.

What personal data do we use?

We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

Your name, address, email address, telephone number(s), client account number, herd number, transaction data, contract data, signatures, bank account details, agents, veterinary surgeons interactions with Clare Marts staff and officers on the premises, by phone, or email, current or past complaints, CCTV footage.

We need all the categories of information in the list above to allow us to; identify you and contact you and in order that we perform our contract with you.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you.

Change of purpose

You can be assured that we will only use your data for the purpose it was provided and in ways compatible with that stated purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Data Retention Periods

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was obtained, taking into account any legal/contractual obligation to keep it. We document the reasons for our retention periods and where possible the retention periods themselves in our Records Retention Policy.

Once the retention period has expired, the respective data will be permanently and securely deleted.

Planned data transmission to third countries

There are no plans for a data transmission to third countries.

Our use and sharing of your information

We will collect and use relevant information about you, your transactions, your use of our products and services, and your relationships with us:

Fulfilling contract

This basis is appropriate where the processing is necessary for us to manage your accounts and Clare Marts services to you

Third parties: We may appoint external third parties to undertake operational functions on our behalf. We will ensure that any information passed to third parties conducting operational functions on our behalf will do so with respect for the security of your data and will be protected in line with data protection law.

Customer Service: To help us improve our service to you, we may use information about your account to help us improve our customer service.

  Legal Duty

This basis is appropriate when we are processing personal data to comply with an Irish or EU Law

Audit: To meet our legislative and regulatory duties to maintain audited financial accounts, we appoint an Auditor. We will allow the auditor to see our records (which may include information about you) for these purposes.

Legitimate interests

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

CCTV: We have CCTV footage installed on the premises with clearly marked signage. The purpose of this is for security, for the prevention of theft, pilferage, and for the security of Clare Marts staff, officers, customers, visitors, contractors and Clare Marts property. Our legitimate interest: With regard to the nature of our business, it is necessary to secure the premises, property herein and any staff /volunteers/customers or visitors to Clare Marts.

Your consent

Marketing and Market Research

  • To help us improve and measure the quality of our products and services we may undertake market research from time to time.
  • From time to time, to inform you by post, email, sms or other available means, of products, services, promotions and special sales from Clare Marts.

Your Rights in connection with your personal information are to:

1

  • To find out whether we hold any of your personal data and if we do to request access to that data and to be furnished with a copy of that data.  You are also entitled to request further information about the processing. 

2

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you rectified.

3

  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

4

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

5

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. You can ask us to suspend processing personal information about you, in certain circumstances.

6

  • Where we are processing your data based solely on your consent you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time and free of charge.

7

  • Request that we: a) provide you with a copy of any relevant personal data in a reusable format; or b) request that we transfer your relevant personal data to another controller where it’s technically feasible to do so (data portability)

You have a right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) in respect of any processing of your data by:

 Telephone +353 57 8684800 +353 (0)761 104 800

Lo Call Number          1890 252 231

E-mail  info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address           

Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House Station Road

Portarlington  R32 AP23 Co. Laois

Please note that the above rights are not always absolute and there may be some limitations.

If you want access and or copies of any of your personal data or if you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we send you a copy/a third party a copy of your relevant personal data in a reusable format please contact the Data Protection Manager in writing using their contact details above.

There is no fee in using any of your above rights, unless your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to verify your identity if we have reasonable doubts as to who you are. This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Ensuring our information is up to date and accurate

We want the service provided by us to meet your expectations at all times. Please help us by telling us straightaway if there are any changes to your personal information. If you wish to avail of any of these rights, please contact us at the contact details set out above.

Enter your livestock online for Clare Marts covering Munster Region and our Irish Livestock Auctions

There are currently
no market dates open for
online registration. Please call
the office to register.


Clare Marts

Monday - Sheep Auction @10.30am

Tuesday - Ring 1 Calves & Suckler Stock @ 11am  Ring 2 Bull & Heifer Weanlings @ 11 am

Thursday - Ring 1 Dry Cows & Aged Bulls @ 11.00am  Ring 2 Heifers @ 12 noon

Friday - Bullocks @ 11.00am

Clare Marts are now streaming sales online, buyers can also register to buy online, please contact 065 6824411.

Download 'Livestock Live App' on your smartphone or log onto 'Livestock Live' website in order to be able to view live sales here at Ennis Mart.

Your co-operation with the restrictions in place would be appreciated.

Entry System: 

Entries for Tuesday Sales will be taken on Mon, Tues & Wednesday (5pm) of the previous week for inclusion in the draw.

Entries for Thursday & Friday Sales will be taken on Thurs & Friday (5pm) of the previous week for inclusion in the draw.

Entries for Monday Sheep Auction taken on Friday of previous week.

The Runner Section:

Only Stock 6 MONTHS OR UNDER will be sold in the Runner Section and they will be sold after the Calf Sale.

Calves must be at least 10 days of age before they can be sold and UNDER 6 weeks of age.

Draw For First Pen To Be Sold in Weanling Bull and Bullock  Ring

All stock entered are in a draw for the 1st pen to be sold

Draw for First Pen of Heifers to be Sold

All stock entered are in a draw for the 1st pen to be sold

Sheep Sellers  All sheep including lambs presented for sale must be identified with a full set of EID tags, i.e. one conventional tag in the sheep’s left ear and a corresponding electronic tag placed in the sheep’s right ear. All sheep moved to and from a livestock mart must also be accompanied by a newly issued dispatch document containing a barcoded document serial number.

************************************************

You can view and bid online via 'Livestock Live' App

ENNIS MART:

Tuesday 20th October - 10.30am Calves, Runners & Suckler Stock.  11am Weanling Bulls  12.30 Weanling Heifers. 

Thursday 22nd October - Ring 1 Cull Cows, Aged Bulls at 11am.  Ring 2 Heifers at 12 noon.  

Friday 23rd October - Bullocks at 11.00am. 

Monday 26th October – ****NO SHEEP SALE*****

KILRUSH MART - GENERAL CATTLE WEEKLY EVERY WEDNESDAY at 11am.

KILFENORA MART - WEANLING & GENERAL SALE WEEKLY EVERY MONDAY AT 4pm. 

Weanling Sale Monday 26th October -  Entries will be taken on the 19th in Kilfenora. 

General Cattle Sale & Commercial Shorthorns  Sat 24th Oct - Entries for the will be taken in Ennis on the 21st.

SCARIFF MART - Weanling Sale, Bulls & Heifers plus General Sale - Saturday 31st October.

 

****ALL STOCK MUST BE PRE-ENTERED FOR ALL SALES***

BUYERS VIEWING TIME BY APPOINTMENT 10.30 TO 11.30am.

ALL STOCK MUST HAVE TWO COMPLETE EAR TAGS

Sellers are reminded to ring to confirm subject sales. 


CLARE MARTS BULL PREMIUM & AI SCHEME:

In conjunction with Munster AI and Dovea Genetics, this scheme will be continued for 2020.  Please see our homepage for more details on this scheme or click the following link: Clare Marts Bull & AI Breeding Scheme

Click on the link to follow us on Facebook   Clare Co-Operative Marts 

**Please contact the office if you would like your payment paid directly into your bank account** 

All cattle presented for sale must have two ear tags and be properly dehorned Telephone 065 6824411 Fax 065 6829978 Email info@claremarts.ie licence no. 002335

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

View your upcoming dates in the Clare Marts calendar diary

Latest Reports from the Diary
Oct. 20, 2020

Ennis Mart Weanling Bulls, Weanling Heifers, Runners Calves & Suckler Stock


Read More…
Oct. 19, 2020

Ennis Mart Sheep Sale


Read More…
Oct. 19, 2020

Kilfenora Weanling Sale


Read More…
Oct. 17, 2020

Scariff Mart General & Weanling Sale

Scariff Weanling Sale

17th October 2020

Bigger than expected sale in Scariff today with a mix of 1 and a half year old heifers and bullocks and weanling heifers and bull weanlings.  Trade was fine, but trade for the bull weanlings easier, but heifers a strong trade.  It was all farmer activity today.

Bullocks:                                                   

2 LMX 490Kgs - €1,080 - €2.20/Kg

3 CHX 427Kgs - €1,000 - €2.34/Kg

3 HEX 473Kgs - €970 - €2.05/Kg

2 HEX 690kgs - €1,230 - €1.78/kg

Bull Weanlings:

1 CH 300Kgs - €870 - €2.90/Kg

1 LMX 305Kgs - €810 - €2.65/Kg

2 CHX 377Kgs - €890 - €2.36/Kg

1 LIM 330Kgs - €800 - €2.42/Kg

Heifers: 

1 CH 465Kgs - €970 - €2.09/Kg

1 LIM 400Kgs - €860 - €2.15/Kg

2 HEX 405Kgs - €740 - €1.83/Kg

2 LMX 335Kgs - €790 - €2.38/Kg

Heifer Weanlings:

1 CH 285Kgs - €800 - €2.81/Kg

1 LIM 270Kgs - €750 - €2.78/Kg

1 CH 265Kgs - €750 - €2.83/Kg

1 LIM 280Kgs - €740 - €2.64/Kg

Next Sale – Saturday the 31st October


Read More…
Oct. 16, 2020

Ennis Mart Bullock sale

Ennis Mart - Bullocks

Friday 16th October 2020

Big sale of bullocks today with 660 on offer.  Trade a bit easier but quality more variable all round.  Not that many heavy bullocks today but those that were available attracted a good trade.  Some very fancy prices achieved for the top quality store lots.

BULLOCKS:

1 LMX 820kgs - €1,730 - €2.11/kg

1 CH 775kgs - €1,680 – €2.17/kg

4 LMX 725kgs - €1,530 - €2.11/kg

1 LMX 490kgs - €1,340 - €2.73/kg

2 CHX 645kgs - €1,510 - €2.33/kg

2 AAX 617kgs - €1,220 - €1.98/kg

2 CHX 580kgs - €1,440 - €2.48/kg

3 HEX 477kgs - €980 - €2.06/kg

1 BAX 620kgs - €1,470 - €2.37/kg

6 FR 501kgs - €860 - €1.72/kg

1 SHX 815kgs - €1,580 - €1.94/kg

4 HEX 495kgs - €970 - €1.96/kg


Read More…

Telephone:+353 (0) 65 6824411