Clare Marts Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE POLICY 2018

 CLARE MARTS LIMITED

This policy was adopted by the Board of Directors of Clare Marts Ltd November 2018

 Our contact details are:

 Address:          Quin Road, Ennis, Co. Clare

Website;          www.claremarts.ie

Email:              info@claremarts.ie

Phone:             065-6824411  

Clare Marts Limited (“we” or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us.

Purpose of Data Collection, Processing or Use

Clare Marts Ltd is a farmer-owned cooperative, democratically controlled by its members, and operated for the purpose of promoting the sale of livestock. Data collection, processing and use are conducted solely for the purpose of carrying out the abovementioned objectives.

What personal data do we use?

We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

Your name, address, email address, telephone number(s), client account number, herd number, transaction data, contract data, signatures, bank account details, agents, veterinary surgeons interactions with Clare Marts staff and officers on the premises, by phone, or email, current or past complaints, CCTV footage.

We need all the categories of information in the list above to allow us to; identify you and contact you and in order that we perform our contract with you.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you.

Change of purpose

You can be assured that we will only use your data for the purpose it was provided and in ways compatible with that stated purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Data Retention Periods

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was obtained, taking into account any legal/contractual obligation to keep it. We document the reasons for our retention periods and where possible the retention periods themselves in our Records Retention Policy.

Once the retention period has expired, the respective data will be permanently and securely deleted.

Planned data transmission to third countries

There are no plans for a data transmission to third countries.

Our use and sharing of your information

We will collect and use relevant information about you, your transactions, your use of our products and services, and your relationships with us:

Fulfilling contract

This basis is appropriate where the processing is necessary for us to manage your accounts and Clare Marts services to you

Third parties: We may appoint external third parties to undertake operational functions on our behalf. We will ensure that any information passed to third parties conducting operational functions on our behalf will do so with respect for the security of your data and will be protected in line with data protection law.

Customer Service: To help us improve our service to you, we may use information about your account to help us improve our customer service.

  Legal Duty

This basis is appropriate when we are processing personal data to comply with an Irish or EU Law

Audit: To meet our legislative and regulatory duties to maintain audited financial accounts, we appoint an Auditor. We will allow the auditor to see our records (which may include information about you) for these purposes.

Legitimate interests

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

CCTV: We have CCTV footage installed on the premises with clearly marked signage. The purpose of this is for security, for the prevention of theft, pilferage, and for the security of Clare Marts staff, officers, customers, visitors, contractors and Clare Marts property. Our legitimate interest: With regard to the nature of our business, it is necessary to secure the premises, property herein and any staff /volunteers/customers or visitors to Clare Marts.

Your consent

Marketing and Market Research

  • To help us improve and measure the quality of our products and services we may undertake market research from time to time.
  • From time to time, to inform you by post, email, sms or other available means, of products, services, promotions and special sales from Clare Marts.

Your Rights in connection with your personal information are to:

1

  • To find out whether we hold any of your personal data and if we do to request access to that data and to be furnished with a copy of that data.  You are also entitled to request further information about the processing. 

2

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you rectified.

3

  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

4

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

5

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. You can ask us to suspend processing personal information about you, in certain circumstances.

6

  • Where we are processing your data based solely on your consent you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time and free of charge.

7

  • Request that we: a) provide you with a copy of any relevant personal data in a reusable format; or b) request that we transfer your relevant personal data to another controller where it’s technically feasible to do so (data portability)

You have a right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) in respect of any processing of your data by:

 Telephone +353 57 8684800 +353 (0)761 104 800

Lo Call Number          1890 252 231

E-mail  info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address           

Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House Station Road

Portarlington  R32 AP23 Co. Laois

Please note that the above rights are not always absolute and there may be some limitations.

If you want access and or copies of any of your personal data or if you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we send you a copy/a third party a copy of your relevant personal data in a reusable format please contact the Data Protection Manager in writing using their contact details above.

There is no fee in using any of your above rights, unless your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to verify your identity if we have reasonable doubts as to who you are. This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Ensuring our information is up to date and accurate

We want the service provided by us to meet your expectations at all times. Please help us by telling us straightaway if there are any changes to your personal information. If you wish to avail of any of these rights, please contact us at the contact details set out above.

Enter your livestock online for Clare Marts covering Munster Region and our Irish Livestock Auctions

There are currently
no market dates open for
online registration. Please call
the office to register.


Clare Marts

Monday - Sheep Auction @11.00am

Tuesday - Ring 1 Bull & Heifer Weanlings @ 11 am Ring 2 Calves & Suckler Stock @ 11am 

Thursday - Ring 1 Bullocks at 11am Ring 2 Dry Cows & Aged Bulls, Heifers @ 11.00am 


Clare Marts are now streaming sales online, buyers can also register to buy online, please contact 065 6824411.

ALL SALES ARE ON LINE ONLY

Download 'Livestock Live App' on your smartphone or log onto 'Livestock Live' website in order to be able to view live sales here at Ennis Mart.

Your co-operation with the restrictions in place would be appreciated.

Entry System: 

Entries for Tuesday Sales will be taken on Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday (5pm) of the previous week for inclusion in the draw.

Entries for Thursday Sales will be taken on Thursday and Friday (5pm) of the previous week for inclusion in the draw.

Entries for Monday Sheep Auction taken on Friday of previous week.

The Runner Section:

Only Stock 6 MONTHS OR UNDER will be sold in the Runner Section and they will be sold after the Calf Sale.

Calves must be at least 10 days of age before they can be sold and UNDER 6 weeks of age.

Draw For First Pen To Be Sold in Weanling Bull and Bullock  Ring

All stock entered are in a draw for the 1st pen to be sold

Draw for First Pen of Heifers to be Sold

All stock entered are in a draw for the 1st pen to be sold

Sheep Sellers  All sheep including lambs presented for sale must be identified with a full set of EID tags, i.e. one conventional tag in the sheep’s left ear and a corresponding electronic tag placed in the sheep’s right ear. All sheep moved to and from a livestock mart must also be accompanied by a newly issued dispatch document containing a barcoded document serial number.

************************************************

BUYERS MUST REGISTER TO VIEW STOCK PRIOR TO SALE.  SELLERS ARE ASKED TO DROP AND LEAVE.  

You can view and bid online via 'Livestock Live' App

ENNIS MART:

Mondays - Sheep Auction at 11am

Tuesdays - Calves, Runners, Suckler Stock at 11am,   Bull Weanlings & Heifer Weanlings at 11am

Thursdays - Dry Cows, & Aged Bulls at 11am, Heifers at 11:30am 

Fridays - Bullocks starting at 11:am

 

KILRUSH MART -  Wednesday 27th January 2021

    ****ALL STOCK MUST BE PRE-ENTERED FOR ALL SALES***

    BUYERS VIEWING TIME BY APPOINTMENT 10.30 TO 11.30am.

    ALL STOCK MUST HAVE TWO COMPLETE EAR TAGS

    Sellers are reminded to ring to confirm subject sales.

Click on the link to follow us on Facebook   Clare Co-Operative Marts 

**Please contact the office if you would like your payment paid directly into your bank account** 

All cattle presented for sale must have two ear tags and be properly dehorned Telephone 065 6824411 Fax 065 6829978 Email info@claremarts.ie licence no. 002335

 

 

View your upcoming dates in the Clare Marts calendar diary

Latest Reports from the Diary
Jan. 21, 2021

Ennis Mart Cows, Heifers, Bullocks & Aged Bulls

Ennis Mart Thursday 21th January 2021

Bigger sale today with 527 on offer. We had some super cull cows on offer today and these met an excellent trade with well over €2/kg achieved. There was a bit more beef through the bullock ring today and these were well sought after. Beef heifers a great trade also and hit as high as €2.42/kg. The stores in the bullock and heifer ring met a lively trade. A super 3 year old BB x LM heifer at 890kgs made €2,470. A number of aged bulls also on offer and these averaged 1.82/kg with a BA of 1110kgs making €2,020.

 

Bullocks:

1 LMX 735kgs - €1,780 - €2.42/kg

1 CHX 595kgs - €1,500 - €2.52/kg    

1 LMX 740kgs - €1,650 - €2.23/kg

1 LMX 585kgs - €1,470 - €2.51/kg

1 LMX 685kgs - €1,720 - €2.51/kg

4 LMX 492kgs - €1,240 - €2.52/kg

3 AAX 645kgs - €1,510 - €2.34/kg

2 HEX 652kgs - €1,370 - €2.10/kg

1 CHX 640kgs - €1,510 - €2.36/kg

2 FRX 495kgs - €960 - €1.93/kg

Heifers:

1 BBX 890kgs - €2,470 - €2.77/kg

1 LMX 500kgs - €1,210 - €2.42/kg    

1 CHX 795kgs - €1,760 - €2.21/kg

1 HEX 575kgs - €1,150 - €2/kg

1 LMX 640kgs - €1,550 - €2.42/kg 

1 LMX 460kgs - €1,330 - €2.89/kg

2 LMX 557kgs - €1,390 - €2.49/kg

1 LMX 555kgs - €1,390 - €2.50/kg

 

Cull Cows:

1 LMX 890kgs - €1,890 - €2.15/kg

1 AAX 575kgs - €950 - €1.65/kg    

1 LMX 980kgs - €2,170 - €2.21/kg 

1 FRX 595kgs - €940- €1.58/kg

1 BB 875kgs - €2,140 - €2.44/kg

1 SAX 660kgs - €1,420 - €2.15/kg

1 LMX 660kgs - €1,550 - €2.35/kg

1 SIX 750kgs - €1,400 - €1.86/kg


Read More…
Jan. 19, 2021

Ennis Mart Weanling Bulls, Weanling Heifers, Runners Calves & Suckler Stock

Ennis Mart Tuesday 19th January 2021

 

Bigger sale today with 378 on offer. Overall trade similar to last week especially for the quality lots. More calves available today and the tops of these made to €610 for a Charolais heifer a month old. A handful of Friesian bull calves averaged €120 but these were approximately a month old. Again a number of suckler stock on offer and in calf lots made to €1510 and pairs made to €2030. There were some very fancy prices for the top quality heifers. The bulls over 450kgs would be the hardest of the bulls sold unless they were young and capable of being finished under 16 months.

WEANLING BULLS:

1 LMX 265kgs - €860 - €3.24/kg           

3 LMX 440kgs - €1,140 - €2.59/kg

1 LMX 280kgs - €860 - €3.07/kg           

2 CHX 415kgs - €1,120 - €2.70/kg

2 LMX 350kgs - €1070 - €3.06/kg           

1 CHX 400kgs - €1,080 - €2.70/kg

1 CHX 345kgs - €1,040 - €3.01/kg          

5 LMX 401kgs - €1,050 - €2.62/kg

1 LMX 305kgs - €990 - €3.24/kg             

2 CHX 267kgs - €790 - €2.95/kg

 

WEANLING HEIFERS:

2 CHX 327kgs - €1,130 - €3.45/kg        

1 CHX 350kgs - €1,030 - €2.94/kg

1 LMX 285kgs - €840 - €2.95/kg           

3 CHX 340kgs - €970 - €2.85/kg

1 LMX 250kgs - €720 - €2.88/kg           

1 CHX 330kgs - €980 - €2.92/kg                

3 CHX 345kgs - €1,060 - €3.07/kg           

1 CHX 420kgs - €1,180- €2.81/kg

1 LMX 435kgs - €1,050 - €2.41/kg          

1 CHX 335kgs - €950 - €2.83/kg


Read More…
Jan. 18, 2021

Ennis Mart Sheep Sale

Ennis Mart – Sheep Auction

Monday 18th January 2021

 

 

 

Very big sheep sale today for the time of year with 558 on offer.  Despite the large numbers trade held up very well, with most of the good hoggets in the €137 to €145 bracket.  A top call of €148 was reached for a pen of 10 @56kgs. 

More lighter store lambs available today and these generally made €103 to €120 for the 36kg to 42kg lots.  Cull ewes made €56 to €121.

Lambs:

 

 

10 @ 56kgs - €148 - €2.64/kg     

4 @ 53kgs - €147 - €2.77/kg

13 @ 53kgs - €146 - €2.75/kg     

11 @ 51.5kgs - €142 - €2.68/kg

5 @ 48kgs - €138 - €2.87/kg       

5 @ 43.5kgs - €129 - €2.96/kg

12 @ 47kgs - €133 - €2.83/kg     

14 @ 49kgs - €134 - €2.73/kg

 


Read More…
Jan. 14, 2021

Ennis Mart Cows, Heifers, Bullocks & Aged Bulls

Ennis Mart Thursday 14th January 2021

 Good size sale today with 364 on offer which included 120 cull cows. Trade was strong all round. Bullocks met a fine trade but all stores available in both the bullock and heifer rings. In the cows there was a number of beef type and these met a serious demand, with many lots exceeding €2/kg. Just a few aged bulls on offer and these averaged €1.75/kg.

Bullocks:

1 LMX 765kgs - €1,700 - €2.22/kg

2 CHX 595kgs - €1,470 - €2.47/kg    

1 LMX 650kgs - €1,540 - €2.37/kg

1 CH 575kgs - €1,460 - €2.54/kg

1 AAX 660kgs - €1,420 - €2.15/kg

5 CH 576kgs - €1,360 - €2.36/kg

2 LMX 620kgs - €1,470 - €2.37/kg

1 CHX 460kgs - €1,170 - €2.54/kg

3 HEX 493kgs - €1,090 - €2.21/kg

 

Heifers:

1 LMX 490kgs - €1,230 - €2.51/kg

3 HEX 535kgs - €1,060 - €1.98/kg    

2 LMX 417kgs - €1,110 - €2.66/kg

1 AAX 545kgs - €1,190 - €2.18/kg

3 HEX 490kgs - €950 - €1.94/kg

1 HEX 580kgs - €1,190 - €2.05/kg

1 CHX 415kgs - €1,070 - €2.43/kg

1 CHX 550kgs - €1,230 - €2.24/kg

 

Cull Cows:

1 SIX 915kgs - €1,810 - €1.98/kg 

1 LMX 670kgs - €1,350 - €2.04/kg    

1 CHX 830kgs - €1,720 - €2.07/kg 

1 FRX 640kgs - €1,230 - €1.92/kg

1 LMX 800kgs - €1,670 - €2.09/kg

1 AAX 680kgs - €1,190 - €1.75/kg

1 LMX 780kgs - €1,650 - €2.11/kg

1 CHX 675kgs - €1,440 - €2.13/kg

1 LMX 730kgs - €1640 - €2.24/kg 

1 FRX 545kgs - €880 - €1.61/kg


Read More…
Jan. 13, 2021

Kilrush General & Weanling Sale

KILRUSH MART

WEDNESDAY 13th January 2021

 

 

The first sale of the New Year took place today and while numbers were scarce trade was strong all round.  There was plenty of demand for all types. 

Next sale will be on Wednesday January 27th 2021.

 

CULL COWS:                                                           

1 SHX 595kgs - €930 - €1.56/kg             

1 FRX 565kgs - €670 - €1.18/kg                         

1 SHX 635kgs - €950 - €1.50/kg             

1 AAX 585kgs - €780 - €1.51/kg             

 

 

HEIFERS:

1 LMX 395kgs - €920 - €2.33/kg            

1 CH 550kgs - €1,200 - €2.18/kg

1 LM 345kgs - €840 - €2.43/kg              

1 CH 680kgs - €1,400 - €2.06/kg

1 LM 310kgs - €810 - €2.61/kg              

1 LM 630kgs - €1,330 - €2.11/kg

 

 

 

 

BULLOCKS:        

1 LM 420kgs - €860 - €2.12/kg              

2 LM 267kgs - €830 - €3.10/kg

1 HEX 480kgs - €860 - €1.79/kg             

1 LM 345kgs - €870 - €2.60/kg  

4 AA 680kgs - €1,420 - €2.09/kg           

2 HEX 280kgs - €580 - €2.07/kg  

1 AA 690kgs - €1,430 - €2.07/kg          

3 LM 323kgs - €840 - €2.60/kg  

2 FR 490kgs - €800 - €1.63/kg              


Read More…

Telephone:+353 (0) 65 6824411