Clare Marts Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE POLICY 2018

 CLARE MARTS LIMITED

This policy was adopted by the Board of Directors of Clare Marts Ltd November 2018

 Our contact details are:

 Address:          Quin Road, Ennis, Co. Clare

Website;          www.claremarts.ie

Email:              info@claremarts.ie

Phone:             065-6824411  

Clare Marts Limited (“we” or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us.

Purpose of Data Collection, Processing or Use

Clare Marts Ltd is a farmer-owned cooperative, democratically controlled by its members, and operated for the purpose of promoting the sale of livestock. Data collection, processing and use are conducted solely for the purpose of carrying out the abovementioned objectives.

What personal data do we use?

We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

Your name, address, email address, telephone number(s), client account number, herd number, transaction data, contract data, signatures, bank account details, agents, veterinary surgeons interactions with Clare Marts staff and officers on the premises, by phone, or email, current or past complaints, CCTV footage.

We need all the categories of information in the list above to allow us to; identify you and contact you and in order that we perform our contract with you.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you.

Change of purpose

You can be assured that we will only use your data for the purpose it was provided and in ways compatible with that stated purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Data Retention Periods

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was obtained, taking into account any legal/contractual obligation to keep it. We document the reasons for our retention periods and where possible the retention periods themselves in our Records Retention Policy.

Once the retention period has expired, the respective data will be permanently and securely deleted.

Planned data transmission to third countries

There are no plans for a data transmission to third countries.

Our use and sharing of your information

We will collect and use relevant information about you, your transactions, your use of our products and services, and your relationships with us:

Fulfilling contract

This basis is appropriate where the processing is necessary for us to manage your accounts and Clare Marts services to you

Third parties: We may appoint external third parties to undertake operational functions on our behalf. We will ensure that any information passed to third parties conducting operational functions on our behalf will do so with respect for the security of your data and will be protected in line with data protection law.

Customer Service: To help us improve our service to you, we may use information about your account to help us improve our customer service.

  Legal Duty

This basis is appropriate when we are processing personal data to comply with an Irish or EU Law

Audit: To meet our legislative and regulatory duties to maintain audited financial accounts, we appoint an Auditor. We will allow the auditor to see our records (which may include information about you) for these purposes.

Legitimate interests

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

CCTV: We have CCTV footage installed on the premises with clearly marked signage. The purpose of this is for security, for the prevention of theft, pilferage, and for the security of Clare Marts staff, officers, customers, visitors, contractors and Clare Marts property. Our legitimate interest: With regard to the nature of our business, it is necessary to secure the premises, property herein and any staff /volunteers/customers or visitors to Clare Marts.

Your consent

Marketing and Market Research

  • To help us improve and measure the quality of our products and services we may undertake market research from time to time.
  • From time to time, to inform you by post, email, sms or other available means, of products, services, promotions and special sales from Clare Marts.

Your Rights in connection with your personal information are to:

1

  • To find out whether we hold any of your personal data and if we do to request access to that data and to be furnished with a copy of that data.  You are also entitled to request further information about the processing. 

2

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you rectified.

3

  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

4

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

5

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. You can ask us to suspend processing personal information about you, in certain circumstances.

6

  • Where we are processing your data based solely on your consent you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time and free of charge.

7

  • Request that we: a) provide you with a copy of any relevant personal data in a reusable format; or b) request that we transfer your relevant personal data to another controller where it’s technically feasible to do so (data portability)

You have a right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) in respect of any processing of your data by:

 Telephone +353 57 8684800 +353 (0)761 104 800

Lo Call Number          1890 252 231

E-mail  info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address           

Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House Station Road

Portarlington  R32 AP23 Co. Laois

Please note that the above rights are not always absolute and there may be some limitations.

If you want access and or copies of any of your personal data or if you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we send you a copy/a third party a copy of your relevant personal data in a reusable format please contact the Data Protection Manager in writing using their contact details above.

There is no fee in using any of your above rights, unless your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to verify your identity if we have reasonable doubts as to who you are. This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Ensuring our information is up to date and accurate

We want the service provided by us to meet your expectations at all times. Please help us by telling us straightaway if there are any changes to your personal information. If you wish to avail of any of these rights, please contact us at the contact details set out above.

Enter your livestock online for Clare Marts covering Munster Region and our Irish Livestock Auctions

There are currently
no market dates open for
online registration. Please call
the office to register.


Clare Marts

Monday - Sheep Auction @11.00am

Tuesday - Ring 1 Bull  @ 11am,  Ring 2 Heifer Weanlings @ 12 noon Ring 3 Calves, Runners & Suckler Stock @ 11am 

Thursday -Ring 1 Dry Cows & Aged Bulls at 11am, Ring 2 Heifers @ 11.30am 

Friday - Ring 1 Bullocks at 11am


Clare Marts are now streaming sales online, buyers can also register to buy online, please contact 065 6824411.

ALL SALES ARE ON LINE ONLY

Download 'Livestock Live App' on your smartphone or log onto 'Livestock Live' website in order to be able to view live sales here at Ennis Mart.

Your co-operation with the restrictions in place would be appreciated.

Entry System: 

Entries for Tuesday Sales will be taken on Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday (5pm) of the previous week for inclusion in the draw.

Entries for Thursday Sales will be taken on Thursday and Friday (5pm) of the previous week for inclusion in the draw.

Entries for Monday Sheep Auction taken on Friday of previous week.

The Runner Section:

Only Stock 6 MONTHS OR UNDER will be sold in the Runner Section and they will be sold after the Calf Sale.

Calves must be at least 10 days of age before they can be sold and UNDER 6 weeks of age.

Draw For First Pen To Be Sold in Weanling Bull and Bullock  Ring

All stock entered are in a draw for the 1st pen to be sold

Draw for First Pen of Heifers to be Sold

All stock entered are in a draw for the 1st pen to be sold

Sheep Sellers  All sheep including lambs presented for sale must be identified with a full set of EID tags, i.e. one conventional tag in the sheep’s left ear and a corresponding electronic tag placed in the sheep’s right ear. All sheep moved to and from a livestock mart must also be accompanied by a newly issued dispatch document containing a barcoded document serial number.

************************************************

BUYERS MUST REGISTER TO VIEW STOCK PRIOR TO SALE.  SELLERS ARE ASKED TO DROP AND LEAVE.  

You can view and bid online via 'Livestock Live' App                     

                 ENNIS MART:

Mondays - 11am - Sheep Auction

Tuesdays - 11 am - Bull Weanlings Ring 1

                   11am - Calves, Runners, Suckler Stock Ring 3

                   11.30am - Dairy Stock

                   12 noon - Heifer Weanlings Ring 2

Thursdays - 11am - Dry Cows, & Aged Bulls Ring 1

                    11:30am - Heifers  Ring 2

Fridays -      11.00am - Bullocks  Ring 1    

 

Ennis Tuesday 13th April

Lot 1 – 11 in-calf continental heifers, 2.5 year olds, in-calf to LM, calving mid April onwards.  Nice quality stock.

Lot 2 - Clearance sale of 7 top quality young Continental cross cows with Limousin calves at foot.  Calves born from Nov 20.

Lot 3 – 4 Continental cross cows, with calves at foot, limestone stock.

 

ENNIS Online Pedigree Registered Mixed Breed Bull Sale – Monday 19th April at 1.30pm.  62 Bulls entered; 30 Limousin, 15 Charolais, 8 Hereford, 7 Angus, 1 Shorthorn, 1 Simmental.  Buyers must pre-register for viewing. 

 

KILRUSH MARTWednesday General Cattle Sale includings calves at 11am.  Two rings in operation.

Scariff Mart - Saturday 10th April at 11.30am General Cattle Sale including calves. Entries taken in Ennis Office on Friday 9th April.  065 6824411. 

Kilenora Mart  - Monday 19th April at 4pm General Cattle Sale. Entries taken in Ennis Office 065 6824411. 

**ENTITLEMENTS *** WANTED for sale or lease, contact Ennis Office. 


    ****ALL STOCK MUST BE PRE-ENTERED FOR ALL SALES***

    BUYERS VIEWING TIME BY APPOINTMENT 10.00 TO 11.00am.

    ALL STOCK MUST HAVE TWO COMPLETE EAR TAGS

    Sellers are reminded to ring to confirm subject sales.

Click on the link to follow us on Facebook   Clare Co-Operative Marts 

**Please contact the office if you would like your payment paid directly into your bank account** 

All cattle presented for sale must have two ear tags and be properly dehorned Telephone 065 6824411 Fax 065 6829978 Email info@claremarts.ie licence no. 002335

 

 

View your upcoming dates in the Clare Marts calendar diary

Latest Reports from the Diary
Apr. 09, 2021

Ennis Mart Bullock sale


Read More…
Apr. 08, 2021

Ennis Mart Cows, Heifers, Bullocks & Aged Bulls

Ennis Mart Thursday April 8th 2021

 

Numbers similar in the cow ring but heifer numbers back slightly.  Again a very strong trade all round and the quality breeding heifers a super trade, for example a BBX/LM of 465kgs @ €1,990.  Some very good cows again today and a good mix of beef and stores in this ring.  Aged bulls also met a strong trade with a Limousin of 965kgs @ €1,800 and bulls averaged €1.96/kg.

 

 

Heifers:

1 BBX 465kgs - €1,990 - €4.28/kg         

1 LMX 570kgs - €1,410 - €2.47/kg    

1 BBX 460kgs - €1,380 - €3.00/kg         

1 CH 645kgs - €1,540 - €2.39/kg

2 LMX 375kgs - €1,010 - €2.69/kg        

2 HEX 357kgs - €740 - €2.07/kg

1 CHX 690kgs - €1,810 - €2.62/kg        

1 AA 365kgs - €800 - €2.19/kg

1 CHX 655kgs - €1,680 - €2.56/kg        

2 HEX 512kgs - €1,080 - €2.11/kg

 

Cull Cows:

1 LMX 940kgs - €2,100 - €2.23/kg        

1 SH 780kgs - €1,440 - €1.84/kg    

1 LM 840kgs - €1,960 - €2.33/kg           

1 FRX 665kgs - €1,080 - €1.62/kg

1 HEX 815kgs - €1,600 - €1.96/kg         

1 AA 630kgs - €1,240 - €1.96/kg

1 BBX 765kgs - €1,890 - €2.47/kg         

1 FR 700kgs - €1,110 - €1.58/kg

1 LM 665kgs - €1,490 - €2.24/kg        

1 FR 795kgs - €1,220 - €1.53/kg


Read More…
Apr. 07, 2021

Kilrush Mart General & Weanling Sale including Calves

KILRUSH MART

WEDNESDAY April 7th 2021

 

Big sale again in Kilrush today but calf numbers back.  The calves on offer met a really strong trade.  Again Fr heifer calves very strong and reached €410.  Only one Fr bull calf made €110.  A strong entry of Hex calves and these made €150 to €315.  AA calves made to €185. Continental calves made to €395.  A larger than expected entry of cull cows today.   

 

CULL COWS:                                                           

1 LMX 515kgs - €960 - €1.86/Kg           

1 LMX 745kgs - €1,440 - €1.93/kg

1 FR 570kgs - €920 - €1.61/kg               

1 FR 755kgs - €1,100 - €1.46/kg

1 HEX 620kgs - €1,260 - €2.03/kg         

1 LMX 765kgs - €1,420 - €1.86/kg

1 FR 660kgs - €1,020 - €1.55/kg            

1 FR 635kgs - €1,000 - €1.57/kg

 

 

 

 

 

HEIFERS:

1 CHX 330kgs - €870 - €2.63/kg             

1 FR 500kgs - €920 - €1.84/kg

1 FRX 460kgs - €820 - €1.78/kg             

3 HEX 288kgs - €620 - €2.15/kg

1 LMX 570kgs - €1,270 - €2.23/kg        

1 LMX 335kgs - €840 - €2.51/kg

1 LM 295kgs - €760 - €2.58/kg              

1 AAX 295kgs - €590 - €2.00/kg

 

 

 

BULLOCKS:        

8 HEX 298kgs - €820 - €2.74/kg             

3 AAX 570kgs - €1,260 - €2.21/kg

1 LMX 375kgs - €950 - €2.53/kg            

6 HEX 508kgs - €1,170 - €2.29/kg  

4 HEX 335kgs - €770 - €2.13/kg             

3 FR 546kgs - €940 - €1.72/kg  

4 AAX 361kgs - €770 - €2.13/kg             

4 CH 328kgs - €910 - €2.77/kg  


Read More…
Apr. 06, 2021

Ennis Mart Weanling Bulls, Weanling Heifers, Runners Calves & Suckler Stock

Ennis Mart Tuesday 6th April 2021

 Big sale again today with over 900 on offer.  Trade was strong all round and some very fancy prices for some heifers again today but good stock about.  Quite a number of Autumn born stock appearing and some very good prices for these in both bull and heifer rings.  Suckling stock a great trade for pairs and made to €2,600.  In the calf ring the number of Friesians is falling and these made €50 to €90.  AAX calves made €90 to €320.  HEX calves made €100 to €320.  A top quality Limousin bull calf made €560.  BB calves made to €460.  A few dairy stock on offer made to €1,690. 

WEANLING BULLS:

1 LMX 295kgs - €950 - €3.22/kg

1 AA 550kgs - €1,170 - €2.13/kg

3 LMX 270kgs - €900 - €3.33/kg

1 LMX 410kgs - €1,100 - €2.68/kg

1 LMX 385kgs - €1,150 - €2.98/kg

1 CH 410kgs - €1,110 - €2.67/kg

1 LIM 360kgs - €1,080 - €3.00/kg

1 LIM 370kgs - €1,030 - €2.78/kg

1 CH 340kgs - €1,060 - €3.12/kg

1 CH 375kgs - €1,090 - €2.91/kg

WEANLING HEIFERS:

1 BBX 400kgs - €1,550 - €3.87/kg

1 BBX 395kgs - €2,100 - €5.32/kg

3 BB 380kgs - €1,460 - €3.84/kg

1 CHX 370kgs - €1,360 - €3.67/kg

1 CH 385kgs - €1,370 - €3.56/kg

1 CHX 335kgs - €1,190 - €3.55/kg                

1 CH 290kgs - €1,020 - €3.52/kg

1 LM 300kgs - €1,260- €4.20/kg

1 CH 405kgs - €1,130 - €2.79/kg

1 LIM 405kgs - €1,140 - €2.81/kg


Read More…
Apr. 05, 2021

Ennis Mart Sheep Sale

Ennis Mart – Sheep Auction

Monday 5th April 2021

Much smaller sheep sale today with only 170 sheep available.  Only 6 pens of Spring lambs available and these varied in weight from 39kgs to 44.5kgs and price range was from €154 to €182.  Hoggets made to €177 for a lot of 7 at 54kgs.  Cull ewes meet a great trade and made €88 to €166.  More ewes with lambs at foot today and these made to €219 with pairs at foot but lambs only a few days old. 

Hoggets:

7 @ 54kgs - €177 - €3.28/kg

6 @ 50kgs - €155 - €3.10/kg

5 @ 37kgs - €116 - €3.13/kg

5 @ 43kgs - €140 - €3.26/kg

3 @ 49.5kgs - €168 - €3.39/kg 


Read More…

Telephone:+353 (0) 65 6824411