Clare Marts Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE POLICY 2018

 CLARE MARTS LIMITED

This policy was adopted by the Board of Directors of Clare Marts Ltd November 2018

 Our contact details are:

 Address:          Quin Road, Ennis, Co. Clare

Website;          www.claremarts.ie

Email:              info@claremarts.ie

Phone:             065-6824411  

Clare Marts Limited (“we” or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us.

Purpose of Data Collection, Processing or Use

Clare Marts Ltd is a farmer-owned cooperative, democratically controlled by its members, and operated for the purpose of promoting the sale of livestock. Data collection, processing and use are conducted solely for the purpose of carrying out the abovementioned objectives.

What personal data do we use?

We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

Your name, address, email address, telephone number(s), client account number, herd number, transaction data, contract data, signatures, bank account details, agents, veterinary surgeons interactions with Clare Marts staff and officers on the premises, by phone, or email, current or past complaints, CCTV footage.

We need all the categories of information in the list above to allow us to; identify you and contact you and in order that we perform our contract with you.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you.

Change of purpose

You can be assured that we will only use your data for the purpose it was provided and in ways compatible with that stated purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Data Retention Periods

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was obtained, taking into account any legal/contractual obligation to keep it. We document the reasons for our retention periods and where possible the retention periods themselves in our Records Retention Policy.

Once the retention period has expired, the respective data will be permanently and securely deleted.

Planned data transmission to third countries

There are no plans for a data transmission to third countries.

Our use and sharing of your information

We will collect and use relevant information about you, your transactions, your use of our products and services, and your relationships with us:

Fulfilling contract

This basis is appropriate where the processing is necessary for us to manage your accounts and Clare Marts services to you

Third parties: We may appoint external third parties to undertake operational functions on our behalf. We will ensure that any information passed to third parties conducting operational functions on our behalf will do so with respect for the security of your data and will be protected in line with data protection law.

Customer Service: To help us improve our service to you, we may use information about your account to help us improve our customer service.

  Legal Duty

This basis is appropriate when we are processing personal data to comply with an Irish or EU Law

Audit: To meet our legislative and regulatory duties to maintain audited financial accounts, we appoint an Auditor. We will allow the auditor to see our records (which may include information about you) for these purposes.

Legitimate interests

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

CCTV: We have CCTV footage installed on the premises with clearly marked signage. The purpose of this is for security, for the prevention of theft, pilferage, and for the security of Clare Marts staff, officers, customers, visitors, contractors and Clare Marts property. Our legitimate interest: With regard to the nature of our business, it is necessary to secure the premises, property herein and any staff /volunteers/customers or visitors to Clare Marts.

Your consent

Marketing and Market Research

  • To help us improve and measure the quality of our products and services we may undertake market research from time to time.
  • From time to time, to inform you by post, email, sms or other available means, of products, services, promotions and special sales from Clare Marts.

Your Rights in connection with your personal information are to:

1

  • To find out whether we hold any of your personal data and if we do to request access to that data and to be furnished with a copy of that data.  You are also entitled to request further information about the processing. 

2

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you rectified.

3

  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

4

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

5

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. You can ask us to suspend processing personal information about you, in certain circumstances.

6

  • Where we are processing your data based solely on your consent you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time and free of charge.

7

  • Request that we: a) provide you with a copy of any relevant personal data in a reusable format; or b) request that we transfer your relevant personal data to another controller where it’s technically feasible to do so (data portability)

You have a right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) in respect of any processing of your data by:

 Telephone +353 57 8684800 +353 (0)761 104 800

Lo Call Number          1890 252 231

E-mail  info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address           

Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House Station Road

Portarlington  R32 AP23 Co. Laois

Please note that the above rights are not always absolute and there may be some limitations.

If you want access and or copies of any of your personal data or if you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we send you a copy/a third party a copy of your relevant personal data in a reusable format please contact the Data Protection Manager in writing using their contact details above.

There is no fee in using any of your above rights, unless your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to verify your identity if we have reasonable doubts as to who you are. This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Ensuring our information is up to date and accurate

We want the service provided by us to meet your expectations at all times. Please help us by telling us straightaway if there are any changes to your personal information. If you wish to avail of any of these rights, please contact us at the contact details set out above.

Enter your livestock online for Clare Marts covering Munster Region and our Irish Livestock Auctions

There are currently
no market dates open for
online registration. Please call
the office to register.


Clare Marts

ENNIS

MONDAY - Sheep Auction @10.30am

TUESDAY - Ring 1 @ 11am - Weanling Bulls

Ring 2 @ 12 noon Weanling Heifers, 

Ring 3 @ 11.00 Calves, Runners followed by Suckler Stock

THURSDAY - 11:00am – Cull Cows followed by Aged Bulls 

Ring 2 - 11:30 Heifers 

FRIDAY -  11:00AM Bullocks

Clare Marts are now streaming sales online, buyers can also register to buy online, please contact 065 6824411.

Download 'Livestock Live App' on your smartphone or log onto 'Livestock Live' website in order to be able to view live sales here at Ennis Mart.

Your co-operation with the restrictions in place would be appreciated.

Entry System: 

Entries for Tuesday Sales will be taken on Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday (5pm) of the previous week for inclusion in the draw.

Entries for Thursday & Friday Sales will be taken on Thursday and Friday (5pm) of the previous week for inclusion in the draw.

Entries for Monday Sheep Auction taken on Friday of previous week.

The Runner Section:

Only Stock 6 MONTHS OR UNDER will be sold in the Runner Section and they will be sold after the Calf Sale.

Calves must be at least 10 days of age before they can be sold and UNDER 6 weeks of age.

Draw For First Pen To Be Sold in Weanling Bull and Bullock  Ring

Draw for First Pen of Heifers to be Sold

***Change to draw system for Bullocks, Heifers, Cull Cows, Weanling Bulls & Weanling Heifers From 31st January 2022 – enter your stock as usual – if the number drawn is equal to or below half the number of pens entered, we go down to pen 1 and then up.  If the number drawn is above half the number of pens entered, we go up to the last pen in the draw, then start at pen 1 and up to the number drawn.

Sheep Sellers  All sheep including lambs presented for sale must be identified with a full set of EID tags, i.e. one conventional tag in the sheep’s left ear and a corresponding electronic tag placed in the sheep’s right ear. All sheep moved to and from a livestock mart must also be accompanied by a newly issued dispatch document containing a barcoded document serial number.

************************************************

You can view and bid online via 'Livestock Live' App                     

ENNIS MART:

Mondays   10.30am - Sheep Sale 

Tuesdays11.00am – Calves & Runner followed by Suckler Stock.  11am – Weanling Bulls  12 Noon - Weanling Heifers

Thursdays11:00am – Cull Cows followed by Aged Bulls  11.30am - Heifers. 

Fridays - 11.00am Bullocks 

Tuesday 5th March - 16 top quality suckler cows with some calved and some in-calf.  All in-calf to 5 star LIM bulls and cows are SIMX and LIM and half are 4 & 5 star cows. These are limestone cows from the Burren Area.

Thursday 7th March  - 7 SHX Cross maiden heifers - limestone reared.

Tuesday 26th March - Organic Sale in conjunction with General Sale – Entries taken 19th & 20th March in Ennis Office.

Monday 15th AprilPedigree Registered Mixed Breed Bull Sale  Fixed buyers commission of €50. Entries to Ennis Office before Friday 22nd March.

*********************************************************

KILRUSH MART 

Weekly every Wednesday  - General Cattle Sale including calves.

SCARIFF MART 

Saturday 9th March at 11am  - General Cattle Sale including calves. Entries taken in Ennis Office.

KILFENORA MART 

Monday 11th March at 5pm  - General Cattle Sale including calves. Entries taken in Ennis Office.

***************************************************************

    ****ALL STOCK MUST BE PRE-ENTERED FOR ALL SALES***

    BUYERS VIEWING TIME BY APPOINTMENT 10.00 TO 11.00am.

    ALL STOCK MUST HAVE TWO COMPLETE EAR TAGS

    Sellers are reminded to ring to confirm subject sales.a

Click on the link to follow us on Facebook   Clare Co-Operative Marts 

**Please contact the office if you would like your payment paid directly into your bank account**             

All cattle presented for sale must have two ear tags and be properly dehorned Telephone 065 6824411 Fax 065 6829978 Email info@claremarts.ie licence no. 002335

 

View your upcoming dates in the Clare Marts calendar diary

Latest Reports from the Diary
Feb. 29, 2024

Ennis Mart Cows, Heifers & Aged Bulls

Ennis Mart

Thursday February 29th, 2024

Good entry of 200 cull cows and 250 heifers together with a dozen bulls. Trade exceptionally strong for the dry cows. Similar trade to last week for heifers between 450-550kgs, with heifers over 600kgs a shade dearer. The quality of heifers not quite as good as last week. Some cows up 10c/kg today. The aged bulls averaged €2.41/kg witH an Angus bull of 915kg making €2,440.

Heifers:

1 CHX 640kgs - €2,070 - €3.23/kg         

1 LMX 600kgs - €1,990 - €3.31/kg

1 HEX 615kgs - €1,680 - €2.73/kg         

3 CHX 605kgs - €1,860 - €3.07/kg

1 CHX 725kgs - €2,170 - €2.99/kg         

1 LMX 585kgs - €1,860 - €3.18/kg

1 HEX 565kgs - €1,630 - €2.88/kg         

1 AAX 540kgs - €1,570 - €2.91/kg

1 LMX 445kgs - €1,570 - €3.52/kg          

3 LMX 483kgs - €1,640 - €3.39/kg

2 HEX 305kgs - € 770 - €2.52/kg            

1 HEX 505kgs - €1,380 - €2.73/kg

Cull Cows:

1 FR 620kgs - €1,100 - €1.77/kg           

1 LMX 810kgs - €2,430 - €3.00/kg

1 FR 650kgs - €1,240 - €1.91/kg           

1 LMX 855kgs - €2,430 - €2.84/kg

1 FR 580kgs - €1,080 - €1.86/kg           

1 FRX 700kgs - €1,620 - €2.31/kg

1 LMX 730kgs - €2,120 - €2.90/kg         

1 AAX 725kgs - €1,780 - €2.45/kg

1 CHX 645kgs - €2,050 - €3.17/kg          

1 LMX 610kgs - € 1,890 - €3.10/kg

3 HEX 565kgs - €1,180 - €2.09/kg          

1 FRX 580kgs - € 1,140 - €1.96/kg


Read More…
Feb. 28, 2024

Kilrush General Sale including calves

Kilrush Mart Wednesday

 February 28th, 2024

Slight increase in numbers today and a few more calves available. FR bulls made from €35 to €70 with AAX making to €225. Cull cow numbers also falling with 42 on offer and again mainly dairy types.in the bullock and heifer ring mostly yearling stock available. Seller are advised that animals offered for sale have 2 tags and are properly dehorned.

Bullocks:

1 AAX 280kgs - €880 - €3.14/kg            

2 CHX 315kgs - €1,070 - €3.39/kg

1 FRX 360kgs - €970 - €2.69/kg            

2 HEX 425kgs - €1,210 - €2.85/kg

1 LMX 340kgs - €1,050 - €3.09/kg         

2 CHX 265kgs - €1,000- €3.77/kg

1 LMX 410kgs - €1,520 - €3.71/kg         

1 CHX 330kgs - €1,350 - €4.09/kg

1 LMX 390kgs - € 1,370 - €3.52/kg        

4 FRX 428kgs - €1,050 - €2.45/kg

Heifers:

1 HEX 615kgs - €1,450 - €2.36/kg         

1 CHX 440kgs - €1,400 - €3.18/kg

4 HEX 459kgs - €1,230 - €2.68/kg         

2 HEX 522kgs - €1,450 - €2.77/kg

1 FRX 545kgs - €1,210 - €2.22/kg

2 HEX 302kgs - €840 - €2.77/kg

1 CHX 315kgs - €1,330 - €4.22/kg         

1 CHX 330kgs - €1,350 - €4.09/kg

2 AAX 347kgs - €1,030 - €2.96/kg          

1 AAX 287kgs - €900 - €3.13/kg

Cows:

1 CHX 710kgs - €1,620 - €2.28/kg         

1 LMX 650kgs - €1,210 - €1.86/kg

1 HEX 680kgs - €1,340 - €1.97/kg         

1 FRX 600kgs - €1,080 - €1.80/kg

1 FR 770kgs - €1,460 - €1.90/kg             1 HEX 510kgs - €1,050 - €2.06/kg


Read More…
Feb. 27, 2024

Ennis Mart Weanling Bulls, Weanling Heifers, Runners Calves & Suckler Stock

Ennis Mart

Tuesday February 27th, 2024

Fine size sale today with 876 on offer and 170 of these were calves. Again trade very strong in the bull and heifer rings. Bulls about 5c/kg dearer on the week. The heifer trade similar to last week with some very strong prices also. Some good calves available today and these met a fine trade with HEX bulls making €400 and heifers reaching €340. AAX bull calves made to €405 and heifers made €230. FR bulls made from €5 to €105 depending on strength. Only a handful of dairy cows and these made to €1,400, with suckler ring pairs hitting €2,610 and in-calf lots making to €2,090.

WEANLING BULLS:

1 CHX 295kgs - €1,190 - €4.03/kg        

1 CHX 380kgs - €1,470 - €3.87/kg

3 LMX 282kgs - €1,130 - €4.01/kg        

1 LMX 360kgs - €1,440 - €4.00/kg

1 AAX 295kgs - € 950 - €3.22/kg           

5 SAX 348kgs - €1,350 - €3.87/kg

3 LMX 340kgs - €1,390 - €4.09/kg        

1 LMX 440kgs - €1,630 - €3.70/kg

1 LMX 485kgs - €1,620 - €3.34/kg        

1 LMX 675kgs - €2,070 - €3.06/kg

1 HEX 460kgs - €1,440 - €3.13/kg         

4 AAX 413kgs - €1,250 - €3.02/kg

4 HEX 335kgs - €1,110 - €3.31/kg                           

WEANLING HEIFERS:

1 LMX 290kgs - €1,090 - €3.75/kg        

1 CHX 355Kgs - €1,660- €4.67 /kg

3 CHX 346kgs - €1,240 - €3.57/kg         

1 CHX 370kgs - €1,430 - €3.86/kg

1 LMX 485kgs - €1,650 - €3.40/kg         

1 LMX 395kgs - €1,350 - €3.42/kg

1 LMX 425kgs - €1,590 - €3.74/kg        

2 LMX 365kgs - €1,270 - €3.48/kg

1 LMX 405kgs - €1,490- €3.67/kg         

3 AAX 375kgs - €1,020 - €2.72/kg

3 CHX 400kgs - €1,320 - €3.30/kg         

3 HEX 298kgs - € 800 - €2.68/kg

3 LMX 325kgs - €1,160- €3.57/kg         

1 AAX 385kgs - €1,090 - €2.83/kg


Read More…
Feb. 26, 2024

Ennis Mart Sheep Sale

Ennis Mart

Monday 26th February 2024

Sheep Auction

Bigger sheep sale today with just over 400 on offer and trade has moved on again since last week and the €190 was breached on a number of occasions today and peaked at €195 for a pen of 20 @ 53kgs.  The trade for cull ewes also kicked on a bit but not to the same extent as the lambs, with ewes hitting €179 and averaged €1.66/kg.  Ewes with pairs made to €290. 

Lambs

 20 @ 53kgs - €195 - €3.68/kg

5 @ 52kgs - €191 - €3.67/kg

9 @ 53.5kgs - €194 - €3.62/kg

16 @ 49.5kgs - €177 - €3.57/kg

8 @ 50.5kgs - €179 - €3.54/kg

12 @ 45.5kgs - €172 - €3.78/kg

12 @ 45kgs - €166 - €3.69/kg

Stores

5 @ 39kgs - €138 - €3.54/kg

12 @ 39kgs - €136 - €3.49/kg

7 @ 35.5kgs - €129 - €3.63/kg

10 @ 41kgs - €137 - €3.34/kg

2 @ 32.5kgs - €92 - €2.83/kg

 


Read More…
Feb. 23, 2024

Ennis Mart Bullock Sale

Ennis Mart

Friday 23rd February 2024

Bigger sale of bullocks today with over 500 on offer. More a mix of stores and forward stock today. More a mix of traditional and continental breeds today with stores a shade easier but cattle over 600kgs a shade dearer. Some of the heavier bullocks were out of spec as been overage. Trade holding very strong despite the very poor weather conditions.

Bullocks:

1 LMX 665kgs - €2,270 - €3.41/kg         

1 CH 865kgs - €2,480 - €2.81/kg

3 CHX 625kgs - €2,040 - €3.26/kg           

3 LMX 785kgs - €2,340 - €2.98/kg

1 CHX 580kgs - €1,950 - €3.36/kg           

1 LMX 725kgs - €2,280 - €3.14/kg

1 LMX 435kgs - €1,820 - €4.18/kg           

1 HEX 715kgs - €1,740 - €2.43/kg

5 LMX 482kgs - €1,650 - €3.42/kg           

1 HEX 685kgs - €1,920 - €2.80/kg

1 HEX 465kgs - €1,350 - €2.90/kg           

3 HEX 488kgs - €1,440 - €2.95/kg

5 AAX 552kgs - €1,540 - €2.79/kg           

2 FR 585kgs - €1,460 - €2.50/kg

2 AA 560kgs - €1,680 - €3.00/kg              

6 FR 423kgs - €970 - €2.29/kg

 


Read More…

Telephone:+353 (0) 65 6824411