Clare Marts Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE POLICY 2018

 CLARE MARTS LIMITED

This policy was adopted by the Board of Directors of Clare Marts Ltd November 2018

 Our contact details are:

 Address:          Quin Road, Ennis, Co. Clare

Website;          www.claremarts.ie

Email:              info@claremarts.ie

Phone:             065-6824411  

Clare Marts Limited (“we” or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us.

Purpose of Data Collection, Processing or Use

Clare Marts Ltd is a farmer-owned cooperative, democratically controlled by its members, and operated for the purpose of promoting the sale of livestock. Data collection, processing and use are conducted solely for the purpose of carrying out the abovementioned objectives.

What personal data do we use?

We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

Your name, address, email address, telephone number(s), client account number, herd number, transaction data, contract data, signatures, bank account details, agents, veterinary surgeons interactions with Clare Marts staff and officers on the premises, by phone, or email, current or past complaints, CCTV footage.

We need all the categories of information in the list above to allow us to; identify you and contact you and in order that we perform our contract with you.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you.

Change of purpose

You can be assured that we will only use your data for the purpose it was provided and in ways compatible with that stated purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Data Retention Periods

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was obtained, taking into account any legal/contractual obligation to keep it. We document the reasons for our retention periods and where possible the retention periods themselves in our Records Retention Policy.

Once the retention period has expired, the respective data will be permanently and securely deleted.

Planned data transmission to third countries

There are no plans for a data transmission to third countries.

Our use and sharing of your information

We will collect and use relevant information about you, your transactions, your use of our products and services, and your relationships with us:

Fulfilling contract

This basis is appropriate where the processing is necessary for us to manage your accounts and Clare Marts services to you

Third parties: We may appoint external third parties to undertake operational functions on our behalf. We will ensure that any information passed to third parties conducting operational functions on our behalf will do so with respect for the security of your data and will be protected in line with data protection law.

Customer Service: To help us improve our service to you, we may use information about your account to help us improve our customer service.

  Legal Duty

This basis is appropriate when we are processing personal data to comply with an Irish or EU Law

Audit: To meet our legislative and regulatory duties to maintain audited financial accounts, we appoint an Auditor. We will allow the auditor to see our records (which may include information about you) for these purposes.

Legitimate interests

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

CCTV: We have CCTV footage installed on the premises with clearly marked signage. The purpose of this is for security, for the prevention of theft, pilferage, and for the security of Clare Marts staff, officers, customers, visitors, contractors and Clare Marts property. Our legitimate interest: With regard to the nature of our business, it is necessary to secure the premises, property herein and any staff /volunteers/customers or visitors to Clare Marts.

Your consent

Marketing and Market Research

  • To help us improve and measure the quality of our products and services we may undertake market research from time to time.
  • From time to time, to inform you by post, email, sms or other available means, of products, services, promotions and special sales from Clare Marts.

Your Rights in connection with your personal information are to:

1

  • To find out whether we hold any of your personal data and if we do to request access to that data and to be furnished with a copy of that data.  You are also entitled to request further information about the processing. 

2

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you rectified.

3

  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

4

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

5

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. You can ask us to suspend processing personal information about you, in certain circumstances.

6

  • Where we are processing your data based solely on your consent you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time and free of charge.

7

  • Request that we: a) provide you with a copy of any relevant personal data in a reusable format; or b) request that we transfer your relevant personal data to another controller where it’s technically feasible to do so (data portability)

You have a right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) in respect of any processing of your data by:

 Telephone +353 57 8684800 +353 (0)761 104 800

Lo Call Number          1890 252 231

E-mail  info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address           

Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House Station Road

Portarlington  R32 AP23 Co. Laois

Please note that the above rights are not always absolute and there may be some limitations.

If you want access and or copies of any of your personal data or if you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we send you a copy/a third party a copy of your relevant personal data in a reusable format please contact the Data Protection Manager in writing using their contact details above.

There is no fee in using any of your above rights, unless your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to verify your identity if we have reasonable doubts as to who you are. This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Ensuring our information is up to date and accurate

We want the service provided by us to meet your expectations at all times. Please help us by telling us straightaway if there are any changes to your personal information. If you wish to avail of any of these rights, please contact us at the contact details set out above.

Enter your livestock online for Clare Marts covering Munster Region and our Irish Livestock Auctions

There are currently
no market dates open for
online registration. Please call
the office to register.


Clare Marts

Ennis Every Tuesday: Weanling, Dairy & Suckler Stock, Runners, Calves, Sheep

Bull Weanlings @11:00 Heifers Weanlings 12:30, Calf Sale @10.30 

Final sale for 2018 will be Tuesday 18th December.

Ennis Every Thursday: Bullocks, Heifers, Dry Cows & Aged Bulls

** Thursday - Bullocks @10:30am, Cows @11.00 Heifers @1pm**

Final sale for 2018 will be Thursday 20th December.

Notice to All Customers

Entry System: 

Entries for Tuesday Sales will be taken on Mon, Tues & Wednesday (5pm) of the previous week for inclusion in the draw.

Entries for Thursday Sales will be taken on Thurs & Friday (5pm) of the previous week for inclusion in the draw.

The Runner Section:

Only Stock 6 months or under will be sold in the Runner Section and they will be sold after the Calf Sale

Draw For First Pen To Be Sold in Wealing Bull and Bullock  Ring

Pens 1 to 40 will be in the draw to determine first pen to be sold. Stock in these pens to be penned by 9.30

Draw for First Pen of Heifers to be Sold

The first 20 pens if pre-entered by 5pm on Wednesday for Tuesday’s sale and 5pm of Friday for Thursday’s sale, will be in the draw.

Sheep Sellers Sheep sellers to include full tag numbers and transporter details on all dispatch dockets

ENNIS MART Charity Auctions

Tuesday the 11th December at approx. 12 noon  – 6 Suckler weanlings to be auctioned with ALL PROCEEDS going to Bòthar as kindly donated by a number of farmers for this worthy cause.

Thursday 13th December – Red Limousin, 2 ½ year old heifer - will be auctioned as kindly donated by the Conroy Family, Whitegate, with ALL PROCEEDS donated to Galway Hospice in memory of Josephine Conroy. 

Clare Marts are delighted to facilitate these sales for such worthy causes.

If you wish to make a donation to either of these worthy causes, please forward your donation to Clare Marts indicating which charity you wish to support.  Clare Marts will facilitate this and issue you with a receipt.

KILRUSH

General Sale including Weanlings every Wednesday in Kilrush - next Sale Wed 12th December.  Final sale for 2018, Wednesday 19th December.

KILFENORA

Weanling & General Sale - Monday 10th December at 6pm. (Final sale for 2018)

SCARIFF

Weanling & General Sale Saturday 8th December.  Office open Friday the 7th December for entries, 9.30am to 1pm  061 921070. (Final sale for 2018)

 

Click on the link to follow us on Facebook   Clare Co-Operative Marts 

**Please contact the office if you would like your payment paid directly into your bank account** 

All cattle presented for sale must have two ear tags and be properly dehorned Telephone 065 6824411 Fax 065 6829978 Email info@claremarts.ie licence no. 002335

View your upcoming dates in the Clare Marts calendar diary

Latest Reports from the Diary
Dec. 06, 2018

Ennis Mart, Bullocks, Heifers, Dry Cows and Aged Bulls

Ennis Mart  

Thursday 6th December 2018

Fine size sale today with over 750 cattle and a cracker of a trade for quality stores and thankfully a lot of good quality stock available for the customers present and a few new customers about today too in the bullock and heifer rings.  Cull cow trade similar with a mix of 50/50 Continentals and Friesians.  There were 240 culls of offer today.  A small entry of aged bulls on offer and these meet an improved trade with a top call of €1,580 for a 970kg Limousin.

BULLOCKS:

1 LIM 730kgs - €1,535 - €2.10/kg

2 CH 630kgs - €1,490 - €2.36/kg

4 CH 520kgs - €1,370 - €2.63/kg

3 FR 710kgs - €1,195 - €1.68/kg

4 CH 434kgs - €1,190 - €2.74/kg

7 HEX 412kgs - €870 - €2.09/kg

5 LIM 564kgs - €1,350 - €2.39/kg

7 HEX 468kgs - €930 - €1.99/kg

HEIFERS:

1 CH 385kgs - €890 - €2.31/kg

3 HEX 351kgs - €645 - €1.83/kg

1 CH 495kgs - €1,185 - €2.39/kg

1 LIM 430kgs - €1,080 - €2.51/kg

1 LIM 440kgs - €1,130 - €2.56/kg

1 CH 510kgs - €1,190 - €2.33/kg

2 LIM 525kgs - €1,240 - €2.36/kg

1 AA 625kgs - €1,110 - €1.78/kg

CULL COWS:

1 LIM 805kgs - €1,400 - €1.74/kg

1 LIM 595kgs - €1,240 - €2.08/kg          

1 CH 695kgs - €1,310 - €1.88/kg

1 HEX 590kgs - €1,070 - €1.81/kg

1 AAX 745kgs - €1,185 - €1.59/kg

1 FR 695kgs - €820 - €1.18/kg

1 FR 525kgs - €570 - €1.09/kg

1 FR 775kgs - €1,050 - €1.35/kg


Read More…
Dec. 05, 2018

Kilrush Mart General Cattle Sale

KILRUSH MART

WEDNESDAY 5th December 2018

Good size sale today and a good trade all round with many farmers out today picking up some stock.  Again another big entry of cull cows today and mostly dairy culls again.  Trade very strong for the cull cows despite the poor quotes from the factories.

BULLOCKS

1 LMX 380kgs - €935 - €2.46/kg

2 HEX 622kgs - €1,115 - €1.79/kg

3 HEX 323kgs - €695 - €2.15/kg

6 FR 441kgs - €665 - €1.51/kg

3 HEX 523kgs - €960 - €1.83/kg

3 FR 528kgs - €795 - €1.50/kg

BULL WEANLINGS

3 CHX 323kgs - €915 - €2.83/kg

1 CH 265kgs - €690 - €2.60/kg

1 LIM 275kgs - €830 - €3.02/kg

1 CH 320kgs - €885 - €2.76/kg

5 LIM 290kgs - €810 - €2.79/kg

3 CH 330kgs - €915 - €2.77/kg

HEIFERS

4 HEX 322kgs - €680 - €2.11/kg

1 CH 385kgs - €840 - €2.18/kg

6 HEX 296kgs - €635 - €2.14/kg

1 CH 330kgs - €775 - €2.35/kg

2 LMX 475kgs - €1,090 - €2.29/kg

1 CH 460kgs - €980 - €2.13/kg

1 CH 470kgs - €1,010 - €2.15/kg

1 AAX 340kgs - €550 - €1.62/kg

CULL COWS

1 LIM 520kgs - €750 - €1.44/kg

1 FR 670kgs - €775 - €1.16/kg

1 FR 555kgs - €695 - €1.25/kg

1 FR 630kgs - €765 - €1.21/kg

1 FR 585kgs - €675 - €1.15/kg

1 HEX 790kgs - €1,070 - €1.35/kg

1 LIM 735kgs - €1,085 - €1.48/kg

1 AAX 735kgs - €970 - €1.32/kg

General sale including weanlings in Kilrush every Wednesday


Read More…
Dec. 04, 2018

Ennis Mart, Weanling Bulls, & Heifers, Dairy & Suckling Stock, Runners, Calves & Sheep.

Ennis Mart Tuesday 4th December 2018

Numbers dropping off a bit with just over 500 on offer.  Overall trade very much similar to last week but quality getting variable across the board.  Trade holding quite good for quality lots in bulls and heifers and good demand for quality suckler stock with in-calf lots making to €1,640, very mixed run of pairs made to €1,300.  Runner heifers made to €730 and bulls to €860.  Lambs improved again today and averaged €2.18/kg with a lot of 6 at 50kgs making €116.  Cull ewes made €90 to €121.

WEANLING BULLS:

1 CH 295kgs - €930 - €3.15/kg

1 LIM 285kgs - €845 - €2.96/kg

1 LIM 260kgs - €700 - €2.69/kg

1 LIM 330kgs - €940 - €2.85/kg

1 LIM 325kgs - €880 - €2.71/kg

1 CHX 485kgs - €1,105 - €2.28/kg

2 LIM 402kgs - €970 - €2.41/kg

3 CH 350kgs - €900 - €2.57/kg

WEANLING HEIFERS:

2 CH 295kgs - €840 - €2.85/kg

1 CH 280kgs - €825 - €2.95/kg

1 LIM 260kgs - €735 - €2.58/kg

1 LIM 400kgs - €1,260 - €3.15/kg

1 BBX 325kgs - €1,180 - €3.63/kg

1 CH 400kgs - €970 - €2.42/kg

1 CH 370kgs - €900 - €2.43/kg

1 LIM 330kgs - €820 - €2.48/kg


Read More…
Nov. 29, 2018

Ennis Mart, Bullocks, 4 & 5 Star Heifers, Heifers, Dry Cows and Aged Bulls

Ennis Mart  

Thursday 29th November 2018

Good size sale today with almost 850 cattle of offer which included 200 cull cows.  Trade a shade stronger in the bullock ring, heifer trade steady and cull cow trade was firm despite the factory quotas especially for the good Continental cows.  The mix of culls was 50/50 Friesian and Continentals. Quite a number of aged bulls today and a top price of €1,700 for a Limousin bull weighing 1,055kgs.  Good demand for forward cattle provided they were under 30 months.

BULLOCKS:

4 LIM 487kgs - €1,235 - €2.53/kg

1 CH 650kgs - €1,500 - €2.31/kg

4 CH 469kgs - €1,210 - €2.58/kg

4 CH 615kgs - €1,385 - €2.25/kg

1 CH 580kgs - €1,435 - €2.47/kg

5 HEX 595kgs - €1,065 - €1.79/kg

1 CH 720kgs - €1,610 - €2.23/kg

2 HEX 515kgs - €1,090 - €2.12/kg

HEIFERS:

1 LIM 380kgs - €1,010 - €2.65/kg

2 LIM 562kgs - €1,350 - €2.40/kg

1 CH 385kgs - €990 - €2.57/kg

1 CH 620kgs - €1,410 - €2.27/kg

1 CH 480kgs - €1,160 - €2.42/kg

1 CH 500kgs - €1,170 - €2.34/kg

1 LIM 440kgs - €1,090 - €2.48/kg

1 HEX 495kgs - €950 - €1.92/kg

CULL COWS:

1 LIM 800kgs - €1,340 - €1.67/kg

1 HEX 530kgs - €890 - €1.68/kg          

1 CH 670kgs - €1,270 - €1.89/kg

1 FR 775kgs - €1,045 - €1.35/kg

1 LIM 705kgs - €1,200 - €1.70/kg

1 FR 655kgs - €800 - €1.22/kg

1 LIM 690kgs - €1,230 - €1.78/kg

1 FR 495kgs - €550 - €1.11/kg

 


Read More…
Nov. 28, 2018

Kilrush Mart General Cattle Sale

KILRUSH MART

WEDNESDAY 28th November 2018

Good size sale today which included 70 dry cows again and of dairy origin and these meet a full clearance and meet quite a reasonable trade despite the current trade for cull cows.  These dairy culls averaged a €1/kg.  Again mostly traditional breeds available in the bullock and heifers and these meet a very fine local trade.

CULL COWS

1 HEX 660kgs - €900 - €1.36/kg

1 FR 505kgs - €800 - €1.58/kg

1 FR 665kgs - €840 - €1.26/kg

1 FR 595kgs - €680 - €1.14/kg

1 FR 610kgs - €670 - €1.10/kg

1 SIX 665kgs - €850 - €1.28/kg

HEIFERS

1 AA 385kgs - €675 - €1.75/kg

1 AA 500kgs - €875 - €1.75/kg

1 CH 450kgs - €960 - €2.13/kg

2 LMX 350kgs - €700 - €2.00/kg

1 AA 425kgs - €775 - €1.82/kg

1 HEX 575kgs - €910 - €1.58/kg

1 LIM 355kgs - €785 - €2.21/kg

1 SHX 275kgs - €505 - €1.84/kg

BULLOCKS

2 AA 452kgs - €850 - €1.88/kg

5 FR 502kgs - €830 - €1.65/kg

3 FR 473kgs - €810 - €1.71/kg

1 HEX 345kgs - €665 - €1.93/kg

2 HEX 522kgs - €990 - €1.89/kg

3 AAX 460kgs - €860 - €1.87/kg

2 FRX 570kgs - €970 - €1.70/kg

3 HEX 485kgs - €960 - €1.98/kg

General sale including weanlings in Kilrush every Wednesday


Read More…

Telephone:+353 (0) 65 6824411