Clare Marts Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE POLICY 2018

 CLARE MARTS LIMITED

This policy was adopted by the Board of Directors of Clare Marts Ltd November 2018

 Our contact details are:

 Address:          Quin Road, Ennis, Co. Clare

Website;          www.claremarts.ie

Email:              info@claremarts.ie

Phone:             065-6824411  

Clare Marts Limited (“we” or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us.

Purpose of Data Collection, Processing or Use

Clare Marts Ltd is a farmer-owned cooperative, democratically controlled by its members, and operated for the purpose of promoting the sale of livestock. Data collection, processing and use are conducted solely for the purpose of carrying out the abovementioned objectives.

What personal data do we use?

We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

Your name, address, email address, telephone number(s), client account number, herd number, transaction data, contract data, signatures, bank account details, agents, veterinary surgeons interactions with Clare Marts staff and officers on the premises, by phone, or email, current or past complaints, CCTV footage.

We need all the categories of information in the list above to allow us to; identify you and contact you and in order that we perform our contract with you.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you.

Change of purpose

You can be assured that we will only use your data for the purpose it was provided and in ways compatible with that stated purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Data Retention Periods

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was obtained, taking into account any legal/contractual obligation to keep it. We document the reasons for our retention periods and where possible the retention periods themselves in our Records Retention Policy.

Once the retention period has expired, the respective data will be permanently and securely deleted.

Planned data transmission to third countries

There are no plans for a data transmission to third countries.

Our use and sharing of your information

We will collect and use relevant information about you, your transactions, your use of our products and services, and your relationships with us:

Fulfilling contract

This basis is appropriate where the processing is necessary for us to manage your accounts and Clare Marts services to you

Third parties: We may appoint external third parties to undertake operational functions on our behalf. We will ensure that any information passed to third parties conducting operational functions on our behalf will do so with respect for the security of your data and will be protected in line with data protection law.

Customer Service: To help us improve our service to you, we may use information about your account to help us improve our customer service.

  Legal Duty

This basis is appropriate when we are processing personal data to comply with an Irish or EU Law

Audit: To meet our legislative and regulatory duties to maintain audited financial accounts, we appoint an Auditor. We will allow the auditor to see our records (which may include information about you) for these purposes.

Legitimate interests

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

CCTV: We have CCTV footage installed on the premises with clearly marked signage. The purpose of this is for security, for the prevention of theft, pilferage, and for the security of Clare Marts staff, officers, customers, visitors, contractors and Clare Marts property. Our legitimate interest: With regard to the nature of our business, it is necessary to secure the premises, property herein and any staff /volunteers/customers or visitors to Clare Marts.

Your consent

Marketing and Market Research

  • To help us improve and measure the quality of our products and services we may undertake market research from time to time.
  • From time to time, to inform you by post, email, sms or other available means, of products, services, promotions and special sales from Clare Marts.

Your Rights in connection with your personal information are to:

1

  • To find out whether we hold any of your personal data and if we do to request access to that data and to be furnished with a copy of that data.  You are also entitled to request further information about the processing. 

2

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you rectified.

3

  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

4

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

5

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. You can ask us to suspend processing personal information about you, in certain circumstances.

6

  • Where we are processing your data based solely on your consent you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time and free of charge.

7

  • Request that we: a) provide you with a copy of any relevant personal data in a reusable format; or b) request that we transfer your relevant personal data to another controller where it’s technically feasible to do so (data portability)

You have a right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) in respect of any processing of your data by:

 Telephone +353 57 8684800 +353 (0)761 104 800

Lo Call Number          1890 252 231

E-mail  info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address           

Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House Station Road

Portarlington  R32 AP23 Co. Laois

Please note that the above rights are not always absolute and there may be some limitations.

If you want access and or copies of any of your personal data or if you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we send you a copy/a third party a copy of your relevant personal data in a reusable format please contact the Data Protection Manager in writing using their contact details above.

There is no fee in using any of your above rights, unless your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to verify your identity if we have reasonable doubts as to who you are. This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Ensuring our information is up to date and accurate

We want the service provided by us to meet your expectations at all times. Please help us by telling us straightaway if there are any changes to your personal information. If you wish to avail of any of these rights, please contact us at the contact details set out above.

Enter your livestock online for Clare Marts covering Munster Region and our Irish Livestock Auctions

There are currently
no market dates open for
online registration. Please call
the office to register.


 

Clare Marts

Ennis Every Tuesday: Weanling, Dairy & Suckler Stock, Runners, Calves, Sheep

Bull Weanlings @11:00 Heifers Weanlings 12:30, Calf Sale @10.30 


Ennis Every Thursday: Bullocks, Heifers, Dry Cows & Aged Bulls

** Thursday - Bullocks @11.00am, Cows @10.30 Heifers @1pm**


Notice to All Customers

Entry System: 

Entries for Tuesday Sales will be taken on Mon, Tues & Wednesday (5pm) of the previous week for inclusion in the draw.

Entries for Thursday Sales will be taken on Thurs & Friday (5pm) of the previous week for inclusion in the draw.

The Runner Section:

Only Stock 6 months or under will be sold in the Runner Section and they will be sold after the Calf Sale.

Calves must be at least 10 days of age before they can be sold.

Draw For First Pen To Be Sold in Wealing Bull and Bullock  Ring

Pens 1 to 40 will be in the draw to determine first pen to be sold. Stock in these pens to be penned by 9.30

Draw for First Pen of Heifers to be Sold

The first 20 pens if pre-entered by 5pm on Wednesday for Tuesday’s sale and 5pm of Friday for Thursday’s sale, will be in the draw.

Sheep Sellers Sheep sellers to include full tag numbers and transporter details on all dispatch dockets

 

 

 

Ennis Cattle Show & Sale - Thursday 14th Feburary

Sincere THANK YOU to our sponsors:

Class 1:   One Beef Bullock any age or breed - ST FRANCIS CREDIT UNION

Class 2:   Group of Two or more Beef Bullocks any age or breed under 30 months - AIB BANK

Class 3:   Group of Two or more Store Bullocks any age or breed born after 1/1/2017 - FARM RELIEF SERVICES

Class 4:    One Heifer born after 1/1/2017 - ROCHES FEEDS

Class 5:    One Beef Heifer any age or breed - BANK OF IRELAND

Class 6:    One Beef Cow Continental breed - KERRY CO-OP

Class 7:    One Beef Cow Non – Continental breed - LIFFE MILLS

 

KILRUSH

Next Sale - Wednesday the 20th February   CATTLE SHOW & SALE

Class 1: One Beef Cow Continental breed.

Class 2: One Beef Cow Non – Continental breed.

Class 3: One Beef Bullock any age - continental breed.

Class 4: Group of Two or more Beef Bullocks any breed under 30 months

Class 5: One Beef Bullock any age Non – Continental breed

Class 6: One Beef Heifer any age any breed.

Class 7: One or more Heifers any breed born after 1/1/2017.

Prize Money - 1ST €75 plus plaque & rosette, 2nd €50 & rosette for classes 1,2,3,5,6,7

1ST €100 plus plaque & rosette, 2nd €75 & rosette for class 4.

 

Pedigree Registered BULL SALES in ENNIS Mart

Monday 11th March

Show & Sale Monday 8th April

Monday 13th May

SCARIFF:

First sale of 2019 - Saturday 2nd March - General Cattle Sale including Calves - Fortnightly thereafter

KILFENORA:

First sale of 2019 - Saturday 9th of March - General Cattle Sale

Saturday March 23rd - Special section for Winterage cattle.


Click on the link to follow us on Facebook   Clare Co-Operative Marts 

**Please contact the office if you would like your payment paid directly into your bank account** 

All cattle presented for sale must have two ear tags and be properly dehorned Telephone 065 6824411 Fax 065 6829978 Email info@claremarts.ie licence no. 002335

View your upcoming dates in the Clare Marts calendar diary

Latest Reports from the Diary
Feb. 14, 2019

Ennis Mart, Bullocks, Heifers, Dry Cows and Aged Bulls

Thursday 14th February 2019

 

Very big sale today at our annual spring show and sale with almost 1,100 head on offer which included 340 cull cows.  In the bullock and heifer rings not a huge amount of beef but quite a few forward short keep cattle.  In the cull cow ring a great mix of both beef and store type stock.  Overall a good trade in all rings despite the beef trade.  A few cull cows topped out over €2/kg.  A good entry of aged bulls also and these averaged €1.55/kg with a top of €1,660 for a Limousin weighing 770kgs.  Same Northern customers about today.

 

BULLOCKS:

1 CHX 880kgs - €2,150 - €2.44kg            

1 LMX 590kgs - €1,480 - €2.51/kg

1 LMX 875kgs - €1,980 - €2.26/kg            

2 LMX 450kgs - €1,285 - €2.85/kg

1 CH 770kgs - €1,750 - €2.27/kg              

5 LMX 412kgs - €1,205 - €2.92/kg

1 LMX 675kgs - €1,565 - €2.32/kg            

3 LMX 598kgs - €1,365 - €2.28/kg       

2 LMX 642kgs - €1,560 - €2.43/kg          

5 CHX 636kgs - €1,440 - €2.26/kg       

 

HEIFERS:

1 BB 675kgs - €2,000 - €2.96/kg              

1 LMX 585kgs - €1,740 - €2.97/kg

1 BB 625kgs - €1,880 - €3.01/kg              

1 LM 530kgs - €1,430 - €2.70/kg

1 BBX 665kgs - €1,620 - €2.44/kg            

1 CHX 485kgs - €1,410 - €2.85/kg       

1 LMX 680kgs - €1,550 - €2.28/kg            

1 LM 450kgs - €1,205 - €2.68/kg       

 

CULL COWS:

1 CH 825kgs - €1,700 - €2.06/kg              

1 LM 665kgs - €1,390 - €2.09/kg          

1 LMX 810kgs - €1,590 - €1.96/kg            

1 CH 565kgs - €1,040 - €1.84/kg

1 LMX 715kgs - €1,430 - €2.00/kg            

1 BBX 795kgs - €1,530 - €1.92/kg

1 BB  610kgs - €1,400 - €2.29/kg             

1 CH 725kgs - €1,390 - €1.92/kg


Read More…
Feb. 13, 2019

Kilrush Mart General Cattle Sale Including Calves

KILRUSH MART

WEDNESDAY 13th February 2019

Good entry of stock in Kilrush today including cull cows and again most of these are dairy culls.  No calves appeared yet.  Trade was quite satisfactory all round with an almost complete clearance and mostly a localised trade.

BULLOCKS

1 HEX 260kgs - €600 - €2.31/kg

1 HEX 455kgs - €830 - €1.82/kg

2 LMX 200kgs - €590 - €2.95/kg

5 LMX 246kgs - €745 - €3.03/kg

2 LMX 300kgs - €830 - €2.77/kg

4 FR 446kgs - €725 - €1.62/kg

1 FR 475kgs - €750 - €1.58/kg

2 FR 505kgs - €900 - €1.78/kg

HEIFERS

2 CHX 325kgs - €780 - €2.40/kg

1 HEX 360kgs - €575 - €1.60/kg

4 LMX 323kgs - €775 - €2.39/kg

1 HEX 435kgs - €740 - €1.70/kg

2 HEX 410kgs - €700 - €1.71/kg

3 HEX 246kgs - €450 - €1.82/kg

CULL COWS

1 FR 560kgs - €695 - €1.24/kg

1 FR 615kgs - €770 - €1.25/kg

1 SIM 635kgs - €890 - €1.40/kg

1 FR 725kgs - €905 - €1.25/kg

1 FR 645kgs - €790 - €1.22/kg

1 FR 690kgs - €815 - €1.18/kg

Cattle Show & Sale Wednesday February 20th

Weekly Sales thereafter


Read More…
Feb. 12, 2019

Ennis Mart, Weanling Bulls, & Heifers, Dairy & Suckling Stock, Runners, Calves & Sheep.

Ennis Mart Tuesday 12th February 2019

Big increase in numbers today with almost 800 on offer.  Trade for the quality weanlings holding very good both the bulls and heifers.  Mixed quality a slight bit easier.  Good increase in calf numbers with Friesian bull calves making €30 to €90 with stronger Friesian calves making to €120.  Continental bull calves made to €440 and WH and AA reaching €260.  Heifer runners made to €715 and Bull runners made to €860.  Dairy stock made €800 to €1,400.  In-calf Sucklers made to €1,800 and pairs made to €1,810.  Hoggets made to €128 or to €76 over.  Cull ewes made €125.

WEANLING BULLS:

1 CH 285kgs - €870 - €3.05/kg

1 LIM 270kgs - €790 - €2.93/kg

1 LMX 375kgs - €1,100 - €2.93/kg

1 CHX 340kgs - €985 - €2.90/kg

1 LM 490kgs - €1,225 - €2.50/kg

1 LMX 525kgs - €1,270 - €2.42/kg

1 CH 420kgs - €1,120 - €2.67/kg

2 LMX 362kgs - €980 - €2.90/kg

WEANLING HEIFERS:

1 LMX 275kgs - €885 - €3.22/kg

1 CH 290kgs - €860 - €2.96/kg

1 LMX 355kgs - €1,300 - €3.66/kg

2 CHX 417kgs - €1,090 - €2.61/kg

1 LMX 390kgs - €1,060 - €2.72/kg

1 CHX 355kgs - €1,000 - €2.81/kg

1 CHX 425kgs - €1,140 - €2.68/kg

1 CHX 320kgs - €940 - €2.94/kg


Read More…
Feb. 07, 2019

Ennis Mart, Bullocks, Heifers, Dry Cows and Aged Bulls

Ennis Mart  

Thursday 7th February 2019

A major increase in numbers today with over 750 cattle on offer.  A fine trade for quality stock and a very good run of forward stores in the bullock ring, whereas in the heifer ring the stores were more mixed. A big entry of cull cows with 230 on offer and these were 50/50 continentals and dairy culls.  Come top class continental cows on offer.  A handful of aged bulls averaging €1.55/kg with a top of €1,760 for a BB weighing 945kg.

 

BULLOCKS:

5 CHX 392kgs - €1,200 - €3.06kg            

5 LMX 412kgs - €1,160 - €2.81/kg

7 LMX 598kgs - €1,450 - €2.43/kg            

1 CH 800kgs - €1,810 - €2.26/kg

9 CHX 550kgs - €1,330 - €2.42/kg           

2 CH 790kgs - €1,710 - €2.16/kg

2 LMX 630kgs - €1,475 - €2.34/kg            

1 AAX 810kgs - €1,475 - €1.81/kg       

1 HEX 785kgs - €1,415 - €1.80/kg          

1 HEX 550kgs - €1,205 - €2.19/kg       

 

HEIFERS:

1 AAX 390kgs - €730 - €1.87/kg               

2 LMX 555kgs - €1,325 - €2.39/kg

2 HEX 375kgs - €700 - €1.87/kg               

2 CH 622kgs - €1,315 - €2.11/kg

1 CH 485kgs - €1,210 - €2.49/kg              

1 AAX 600kgs - €1,120 - €1.87/kg       

1 LM 445kgs - €1,170 - €2.63/kg              

1 CH 500kgs - €1,225 - €2.45/kg       

 

CULL COWS:

1 LM 845kgs - €1,670 - €1.98/kg              

1 LMX 675kgs - €1,380 - €2.04/kg          

1 CH 830kgs - €1,580 - €1.90/kg              

1 FR 555kgs - €855 - €1.54/kg

1 HEX 855kgs - €1,270 - €1.49/kg           

1 FR 615kgs - €755 - €1.22/kg

1 LMX 665kgs - €1,450 - €2.18/kg            

1 FR 650kgs - €805 - €1.23/kg


Read More…
Feb. 05, 2019

Ennis Mart, Weanling Bulls, & Heifers, Dairy & Suckling Stock, Runners, Calves & Sheep.

Ennis Mart Tuesday 5th February 2019

Numbers beginning to increase in all rings and some lovely quality stock about in the bull and heifer weanling rings and these meet a fine trade in return.  Farmers, specialised bull feeders and shippers competing in the bull ring and mostly farmers in the heifer ring.  Trade improved €20/hd all round.  Pairs in the suckler ring made to €2,400 while in-calf stock made to €1,670.  Dairy stock made €950 to €1,210.  Numbers of calves increasing and Friesian bulls made €60 to €90 and Continentals made to €480.  Sheep a shade easier and made to €132 for hoggets and culls made to €117. 

WEANLING BULLS:

2 CH 295kgs - €895 - €3.03/kg

1 LIM 255kgs - €825 - €3.24/kg

3 CH 367kgs - €1,050 - €2.86/kg

1 LIM 265kgs - €800 - €3.02/kg

3 LMX 348kgs - €1,025 - €2.94/kg

3 CH 428kgs - €1,095 - €2.56/kg

1 LIM 350kgs - €1,015 - €2.90/kg

1 CH 405kgs - €1,070 - €2.64/kg

WEANLING HEIFERS:

1 CHX 295kgs - €905 - €3.07/kg

1 LIM 400kgs - €1,070 - €2.67/kg

1 LMX 375kgs - €1,100 - €2.93/kg

1 CH 405kgs - €1,050 - €2.59/kg

1 BAX 365kgs - €1,070 - €2.93/kg

3 CH 345kgs - €900 - €2.61/kg

1 LMX 315kgs - €885 - €2.81/kg

2 CH 357kgs - €1,040 - €2.91/kg

 


Read More…

Telephone:+353 (0) 65 6824411